Thursday, November 17, 2011

Transitioning From Relaxed to Natural Hair

Transitioning Hair: Month 5 New Growth and Relaxed Hair
TRANSITIONING? GET READY....
I'm gonna be straight up with you. To transition from relaxed to natural, all you need is the desire to do this. That's it. You don't need 100 products or tools, you don't need a salon's assistance, you don't need anything costly. Now that we got that out of the way, I'm gonna tell you the bottom line. Once you have the desire to transition, everything else will fall into place. What is everything else?

1) Research. Learn the basic techniques to handling your textured hair alongside your relaxed hair.

2) Moisturize. Must keep both textures moisturized in order to maintain length and health of your hair.

3) Styling. Gotta know how to style as your new hair fills in. Admit it: if you're transitioning and your hair looks crazy, you will probably change your mind. 

4)  Detangling. This will be a whole new world for you. Why? Because detangling relaxed hair has nothing to do with how you will detangle natural hair.

5) I DON"T CARE. Yeah, I said I don't care. What that means is....I don't care what other people say. I love my hair this way. You will get comments from friends, family, coworkers, and random people. You've gotta be in the zone where you truly just don't care because like you're on another level.  
Transitioning Hair without the Big Chop

Keeping Transitioning Hair Moisturized is Necessary for Long Hair Growth

Early in Transitioning Hair from Relaxed to Natural




Lots of Natural Hair Growth during Long Term Transitioning!


I transitioned for 15 months. My daughter transitioned for 2 years (she's pretty much natural with only about 1'' relaxed ends left). We both experienced detangling incidents, moisture lessons, styling trials, foolish comments, and we've spent quite a few hours learning what to do with 2 different textures that don't really like each other.






8 comments:

  1. I would add one more thing to your list: patience.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. @JazzWife Yup! On the days that I could tell I had no patience, I would just bun my hair and wait until I was in the right mindframe!

      Delete
  2. You've got great progress! I am definitely a new follower I just started to transition and I am 4 months post relaxer.. I'm just loving it!.. xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for joining Beautiful :o) Congratulations on your transition! Have FUN! --tia

      Delete
  3. Love your posts and videos! How do you use the amla powder to clean your scalp?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Doll! Here's a link to the post on amla powder. http://angelsringlets.blogspot.com/2012/12/what-to-expect-from-amla-powder-coily.html

      Amla is the best LOL!

      Delete
  4. Hi. I am 2 months post relaxer and the one thing that works for me is using conditioner instead of shampoo. My only concern is that my hair is long mid-back and don't want to do the big chop.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's great you found out what works for you so early in your transition. It took me a minute to figure out to cut back on the shampoo (drastically). You don't have to do the big chop. You can transition and trim as needed until all of the relaxed ends are gone. Have fun!

      Delete